Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Where to pull power from for aftermarket gauges...

  1. #1
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 0
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Where to pull power from for aftermarket gauges...

    I'm in the process of installing my aem a/f ratio and truboost gauges and I am not sure where is best to tap for power. I thought I saw something the other day about a product that was a fuse with a power wire coming off of it. Does this sound right? Is this the best way to get power to the gauges or should I tap in somewhere else?

    This kind of has me at a stopping point right now, any advice is appreciated.

    Thanks, John

  2. #2
    Secret Lurker Man! verified Feedback Score 2 (100%)
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    7/10/06 or somethin

    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    I pulled power from the dimmer switch via Jeff's site, when I did mine...

    Stealth 316 - Wiring tips - power, lights, and ground connections

    That should be all the info you'll need

  3. #3
    the BOSS of jellow supporter Feedback Score 0 a2j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    May 2005

    Location
    Dairyland
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    337
    Thanked 52 Times in 30 Posts
    I don't remember my source right now. but I know its a pretty thick wire (relatively speaking) under the steering wheel area. tru boost, safc, etc...

  4. #4
    Better than that "other" place Not Verified Feedback Score 2 (100%) x2xtreme360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    Cazenovia, NY
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 14 Posts
    Just tap into the power wire from the stock gauges. It's black with a white stripe. As also said above, you can use the rheostat power feed if you'd like. It's green with a white stripe.

    Vacuum reduction, Powdercoated misc, cruise relocate, Evo9 BOV, Custom catch cans, Russell fuel filter, SS braided fuel lines, High flow fuel loop, Autogage fuel gauge, Catless DP, DNP Y-pipe, Fuel pump hotwire.

  5. #5
    3SWiki.org Feedback Score 0 stealthify's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    10+ Years

    Location
    The Silver State
    Posts
    670
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 94 Times in 53 Posts
    I used the dimmer switch for my gauges as well. Just splice in and be sure to tidy it up nicely when you're done.

  6. #6
    Australia verified Feedback Score 0 GTOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    345
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
    Does this allow for potential to dim aftermarket gauges?
    Kangaroo

  7. #7
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 2 (100%)
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Only if you tap the output power on the rehostat but if the lights aren't designed to be dimmed itvdoes can be bad also if the gauge gets lights and power from one wire it could damage the gauge by under powering it

    HTC EVO

  8. #8
    Better than that "other" place Not Verified Feedback Score 2 (100%) x2xtreme360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    Cazenovia, NY
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by GTOX View Post
    Does this allow for potential to dim aftermarket gauges?
    Only if the gauges are designed to be dim on the ground circuit. Otherwise, no.

  9. #9
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 0 HLxDrummer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    ~2006

    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA/Wheeling, WV
    Posts
    872
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts

  10. #10
    Better than that "other" place Not Verified Feedback Score 2 (100%) x2xtreme360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    Cazenovia, NY
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HLxDrummer View Post
    There's stock gauge power feed right in the dash. I don't understand why everyone seems to use those things when there are sources right in the stock wiring. That way, it isn't a nightmare if you ever have to take things apart.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • History
  • Information
  • Groups
  • Events
  • Resources
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Information and Resources
Team 3S
3000GT / Stealth / GTO Information
daveblack.net