Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Checking TPS signal

  1. #1
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 3 (100%) 3000GTCSULB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Posts
    157
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 22 Times in 9 Posts

    Checking TPS signal

    Here is a noob question, when checking for the voltage on the TPS, does the harness need to be connected to the sensor? TPS = Throttle Position Sensor, for those that did not know.

    I suspect one of the following has gone bad:
    TPS
    ECU
    Spark Plugs
    Vacuum Leak

    The ECU is a year old.
    The Plugs are 2 years old.
    TPS is original.

    I'm getting a jerking acceleration when I'm driving, so I figured I would start here.

  2. #2
    Member Not Verified Feedback Score 7 (100%) mb3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    '09

    Location
    Myrtle Beach
    Posts
    2,669
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 133 Times in 97 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by 3000GTCSULB View Post
    Here is a noob question, when checking for the voltage on the TPS, does the harness need to be connected to the sensor? TPS = Throttle Position Sensor, for those that did not know.

    I suspect one of the following has gone bad:
    TPS
    ECU
    Spark Plugs
    Vacuum Leak

    The ECU is a year old.
    The Plugs are 2 years old.
    TPS is original.

    I'm getting a jerking acceleration when I'm driving, so I figured I would start here.
    Are you getting consistant jerking throughout the rpm range?

  3. #3
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 3 (100%) 3000GTCSULB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Posts
    157
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 22 Times in 9 Posts
    Yes, at about 2700-3000. Which makes me shift at 2000 for now.

  4. #4
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 2 (100%)
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    2008

    Location
    CT
    Posts
    481
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Not sure about your problem, but here
    http://www.3si.org/wiki/index.php/TP...sor_Adjustment
    about 1/4 of the way down

  5. #5
    Member Not Verified Feedback Score 7 (100%) mb3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    '09

    Location
    Myrtle Beach
    Posts
    2,669
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 133 Times in 97 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by 3000GTCSULB View Post
    Yes, at about 2700-3000. Which makes me shift at 2000 for now.
    If it is only at those rpm's than my guess is that you are getting nasty compressor surge in the colder temps. If this is the case than you probibly have a fmic on your car?

  6. #6
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 3 (100%) 3000GTCSULB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Posts
    157
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 22 Times in 9 Posts
    My car has the stock SMIC's. I'm in Southern Cali so the temperature is about 60.

    I haven't tried other RPMs because I haven't wanted to accelerate through the jerking.

  7. #7
    Member Not Verified Feedback Score 7 (100%) mb3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    '09

    Location
    Myrtle Beach
    Posts
    2,669
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 133 Times in 97 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by 3000GTCSULB View Post
    My car has the stock SMIC's. I'm in Southern Cali so the temperature is about 60.

    I haven't tried other RPMs because I haven't wanted to accelerate through the jerking.
    Well damn, wish it was as simple as a little surging.

  8. #8
    Forum User Feedback Score 1 (100%)
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    1999

    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    364
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
    You set the tps with the harness disconnected, but it needs voltage to check the output signal. You could probably wedge a wire into the output at the ecu and read the voltage there. I would use a datalogger though- much easier.

  9. #9
    The one. The only. verified
    supporter
    Feedback Score 14 (100%) stealthee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    August 28, 2002

    Location
    SWPA
    Posts
    4,011
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 682 Times in 513 Posts
    How old are the plug wires?

    [06-05, 19:29] OhioSpyderman: Brian, finding a woman is NOT the answer, you need to shop for a good VACUUM

  10. #10
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 3 (100%) 3000GTCSULB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Posts
    157
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 22 Times in 9 Posts
    Wires are 2-3 years old based on the previous owner.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
The 3000GT/Stealth/GTO Web History Project
3000gt.com
3000GT / Stealth International WWWboard Archive
Jim's (RED3KGT) Reststop
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Information and Resources
Team 3S
3000GT / Stealth / GTO Information
daveblack.net
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Clubs and Groups
Michigan 3S
MInnesota 3S
Wisconsin 3S
Iowa, Nebraska, Kansas 3S
North California 3000GT/Stealth
United Society of 3S Owners
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Forums
3000GT/Stealth International
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Event Pages
3S National Gathering
East Coast Gathering
Upper Mid-West Gathering
Blue Ridge Gathering