Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: engine coolant temp sensor

  1. #1
    the BOSS of jellow supporter Feedback Score 0 a2j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    May 2005

    Location
    Dairyland
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    337
    Thanked 52 Times in 30 Posts

    engine coolant temp sensor

    can I just unplug it and take it out? to put the aftermarket one it. is that thing only for the stock gauge and the signal actually goes to the ecu? will there be any negative side effects of doing this?

    thank you
    Those, who stand for nothing, will fall for anything.
    On the Internet you can be anything you want. It's strange that so many people choose to be stupid.

  2. #2
    Twin Turbo verified Feedback Score 5 (100%) GTOJOE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    2007

    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,155
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 92 Times in 76 Posts
    If it's a 1st gen the temp sensors are used to control the radiator fans etc. Don't remove them.

  3. #3
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 6 (100%) MADMarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    Rancho Cucamonga, CA
    Posts
    776
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    There are three sensors there. One is for the AC (1st gen), one for the ecu (which goes to the rad fans and whatnots) and the last (closest to the front of the car) is for the sensor. You can either plug in your new aftermarket sensor there or get a plug for it but the threads on the car are BPT (or BPST..whichever it is) however, I have heard from several people that because it's only 1/8" that the thread is off VERY little and you shouldn't have a problem buuuuuut that is your call and you might have a different experience. Hope this helps.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to MADMarc For This Useful Post:

    a2j

  5. #4
    the BOSS of jellow supporter Feedback Score 0 a2j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    May 2005

    Location
    Dairyland
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    337
    Thanked 52 Times in 30 Posts
    oops, I should have been more specific. my car is 1G and we are talking about closest to the front of the car sensor. I was able to screw the aftermarket one in there. ok, so if I will get rid of the stock sensor, nothing bad will happen right?

  6. #5
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 6 (100%) MADMarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    Rancho Cucamonga, CA
    Posts
    776
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    correct. so long as it doesnt leak and is threaded enough you are good to go. Just dont mess w/the other two if you dont want to see adverse effects.

  7. #6
    Secret Lurker Man! verified Feedback Score 2 (100%)
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    7/10/06 or somethin

    Location
    Bend, Oregon
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Yep, Marc is correct, you're just unplugging the dummy gauge sensor in that location, so nothing will happen (aside from your stock temp gauge not working, but you're replacing that with a better gauge) I do believe, I just screwed my temp sender right in, with no adverse affects, no leaks at all, it's been like that for 3 years now...

  8. #7
    Forum User Feedback Score 2 (100%) Maximal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    2001

    Location
    Avoca, NY
    Posts
    1,247
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 58 Times in 40 Posts
    Marc must have been talking to someone pretty smart.

    But yeah, you can retap it if you're worried about it. I actually bought an adapter for it but turns out it didn't work so I just threaded it in and there was no issue. Even unscrewed it and screwed it back in without stripping anything out. It's soft aluminum there so it might "give" a bit.

  9. #8
    The one. The only. verified
    supporter
    Feedback Score 14 (100%) stealthee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    August 28, 2002

    Location
    SWPA
    Posts
    4,012
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 682 Times in 513 Posts
    A temp switch controls the 2g fans too. How do I know, because my switch failed and caused issues with my fans. Replaced the switch and all issues fixed.

    The only diference is the 2g temp sensor is in the water housing instead of the radiator itself.

    [06-05, 19:29] OhioSpyderman: Brian, finding a woman is NOT the answer, you need to shop for a good VACUUM

  10. #9
    Forum User verified Feedback Score 6 (100%) MADMarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    Rancho Cucamonga, CA
    Posts
    776
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    lol Terry. I think he asked this thread a few hours after I spoke to you

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
The 3000GT/Stealth/GTO Web History Project
3000gt.com
3000GT / Stealth International WWWboard Archive
Jim's (RED3KGT) Reststop
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Information and Resources
Team 3S
3000GT / Stealth / GTO Information
daveblack.net
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Clubs and Groups
Michigan 3S
MInnesota 3S
Wisconsin 3S
Iowa, Nebraska, Kansas 3S
North California 3000GT/Stealth
United Society of 3S Owners
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Forums
3000GT/Stealth International
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Event Pages
3S National Gathering
East Coast Gathering
Upper Mid-West Gathering
Blue Ridge Gathering