Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: gauges question

  1. #1
    the BOSS of jellow supporter Feedback Score 0 a2j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    May 2005

    Location
    Dairyland
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    337
    Thanked 52 Times in 30 Posts

    gauges question

    I need the following: water temp, oil temp, oil pressure, and others...
    I will be putting them them in the stock locations (oil temp will go in "boost" gauge location). Can I use stock send units or not? can I just take the stock gauges out and replace with aftermarket ones? I will need oil temp sender but what about oil pressure and water temp?

  2. #2
    Rice Patrol verified Feedback Score 0 Mean Green's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    2007

    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    You cannot use the stock sending units for aftermarket gauges. I wish.

  3. #3
    the BOSS of jellow supporter Feedback Score 0 a2j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    May 2005

    Location
    Dairyland
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    337
    Thanked 52 Times in 30 Posts
    alright! next question... where would I put aftermarket water temp sending unit? best location. take out the stock?

  4. #4
    rawr. verified Feedback Score 4 (100%) Atrosity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    August 2009

    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,151
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
    For my gauges, I used the stock location for oil pressure and water temp. I can't stress this enough but do not spend money on cheap gauges. You get what you pay for, including inaccuracy. Do it right the first time and buy reputable gauges. In the stock location I have aem 52 mm gauges.
    vroom vroom i drive a 93 toyota mr2.

    https://car.social

  5. #5
    and a 95 too! Feedback Score 0 deemo99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    April 2005

    Location
    Door Peninsula
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    I also highly recommend the AEM 52's. Very accurate, fast and not too bright at night.
    1995 3000GT VR-4, 1 of 6 identical
    DR-16Ts, ARC2, 550s, supra pump, GReddy FMIC, Tomei BOV, RPS max full face, 3SX fuel rail loop, AEM wideband boost & oil pressure in stock location, Stillen DP, gutted rear pre-cat, Tanabe Touring Medallion catback, HHH datalogger, active aero sim w/3SX splitter, vac redux, Tein S KYB GR-2, Maximal control arms, 3SX poly bushings, ss brake lines, IPS rotors carbotech pads, ABS delete HKS EVC 6, HKS DLI, Maximal powder coat, 5hp chrome twin turbo plate, BSLCDBC

    1999 3000GT VR-4, 1 of 65 identical
    Jack-stand mod for now.

    Quote Originally Posted by steve68 View Post
    it's probably fair to say that I've seen more cranks than a lot of other people on here.

  6. #6
    the BOSS of jellow supporter Feedback Score 0 a2j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    May 2005

    Location
    Dairyland
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    337
    Thanked 52 Times in 30 Posts
    I was asking about sending units location, not the gauges themselves

  7. #7
    Rice Patrol verified Feedback Score 0 Mean Green's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    2007

    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    I used all stock locations. The coolant sensor your swapping out is the black pluged one. It doesn't really matter which oil unit you swap out.

  8. #8
    and a 95 too! Feedback Score 0 deemo99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    April 2005

    Location
    Door Peninsula
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    You can also use a sandwich plate for oil temp and press.....

  9. #9
    the BOSS of jellow supporter Feedback Score 0 a2j's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    May 2005

    Location
    Dairyland
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    337
    Thanked 52 Times in 30 Posts
    if I will remove stock water temp sending unit to put in aftermarket, would that mess anything up? like signal to ecu or something else?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
3000GT / Stealth / GTO Resources
3000GT / Stealth / GTO / Multi-site Classifieds
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Event Pages
3S National Gathering
East Coast Gathering
Upper Mid-West Gathering
Blue Ridge Gathering
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Clubs and Groups
Michigan 3S
MInnesota 3S
Wisconsin 3S
Iowa, Nebraska, Kansas 3S
North California 3000GT/Stealth
United Society of 3S Owners
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Forums
3000GT/Stealth International
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Information and Resources
Team 3S
3000GT / Stealth / GTO Information
daveblack.net
The 3000GT/Stealth/GTO Web History Project
3000gt.com
3000GT / Stealth International WWWboard Archive