Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: is my ecu fried?

  1. #1
    VR-3747 :D Not Verified Feedback Score 1 (100%) futurevr4man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    2008

    Location
    Dayton Ohio
    Posts
    1,758
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 104 Times in 77 Posts

    is my ecu fried?

    my fuel trims are all set at 100% and do not change no matter what. even if i reset the ecu.

    my 02 trim is set at 100% no matter what and does not change.

    its acting like its in open loop constantly. is there a good way to tell for sure?
    rise and rise again until lambs become lions

  2. #2
    Here for the party Not Verified Feedback Score 1 (100%) CoreyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    2006

    Location
    Canaan NH
    Posts
    1,748
    Thanks
    366
    Thanked 108 Times in 89 Posts
    Try unplugging the MAF and see if it changes.

  3. #3
    Forum User Feedback Score 0
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    It didn't change it. He has been messing with the MAF-T and his new Ls6 mas all day. They haven't changed since the day the car first ran. less than 300 miles ago

  4. #4
    VR-3747 :D Not Verified Feedback Score 1 (100%) futurevr4man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    2008

    Location
    Dayton Ohio
    Posts
    1,758
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 104 Times in 77 Posts
    less than 200 miles ago...

    and yeah they have been set like that from the first time i turned the key. is it fried? is there a test i can do? i mean someone has to know the answer to this...

  5. #5
    | @/|/| +|2()|/| verified Feedback Score 6 (100%) terrets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    December 2009

    Location
    Fox Cities, WI
    Posts
    1,144
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    You can pull it and look at the board....not sure if youll see anything though. Have OBD hooked up, not sure if that would tell you anything? Or possible a data logger that takes in ECU codes. Id think youd have a CEL though.

  6. #6
    Forum User Feedback Score 0 enigma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    I've had 2 go on me, have a look here!

    http://www.stealth316.com/2-ecmremoval.htm

  7. #7
    | @/|/| +|2()|/| verified Feedback Score 6 (100%) terrets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    December 2009

    Location
    Fox Cities, WI
    Posts
    1,144
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    ^Nice adding the link enigma .

  8. #8
    VR-3747 :D Not Verified Feedback Score 1 (100%) futurevr4man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since
    2008

    Location
    Dayton Ohio
    Posts
    1,758
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 104 Times in 77 Posts
    its not throwing an engine code. i have a data logger and there is nothing.

    the car has always run pig rich but it still ran OK with the 360's in it. now that i put in 550's i cant get it to do anything because they are just dumping too much fuel in there.

    my question is just asking if there is a test i can do. obviously i can take it out and visually inspect, but is there anything i can try (checking voltage, current, or grounds) to see if i for sure have a bad ecu?

  9. #9
    Forum User Feedback Score 0 enigma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    If the car is a turbo, the turbo needle should go about halfway when you turn the ign on, if it does not move then it would be the ECU, as I said ealier I had 2 go on me, the ecu's dont like wet humid conditions, if the caps are leaking the humidity allows the acidic paste to spread on the board circuits.

  10. #10
    Forum User Feedback Score 0
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Owner Since

    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Do you mean the Load gauge(3rd gauge from L->R in the center dash) should go halfway up?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
3000GT / Stealth / GTO Resources
3000GT / Stealth / GTO / Multi-site Classifieds
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Event Pages
3S National Gathering
East Coast Gathering
Upper Mid-West Gathering
Blue Ridge Gathering
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Clubs and Groups
Michigan 3S
MInnesota 3S
Wisconsin 3S
Iowa, Nebraska, Kansas 3S
North California 3000GT/Stealth
United Society of 3S Owners
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Forums
3000GT/Stealth International
3000GT/Stealth/GTO Information and Resources
Team 3S
3000GT / Stealth / GTO Information
daveblack.net
The 3000GT/Stealth/GTO Web History Project
3000gt.com
3000GT / Stealth International WWWboard Archive